Programme

Link for access to recorded sessions – requires password

All times shown are GMT+1/UTC+1 (British Summer Time)

Monday 6th July

09:00 – 12:00 Brave Conversations
14:00 – 18:00 PhD Symposium

Tuesday 7th July

08:00 – 16:00 Workshop:
W1 Digital (In)Equality, Digital Inclusion, Digital Humanism
09:00 – 13:00 Workshops:
W5 Socio-technical AI systems for defence, cybercrime and cybersecurity (STAIDCC20)
10:00 – 12:30 Workshop:
W6 The Secret Life of Immortal Data
10:00 – 16:45 Workshop:
W2 Using AI for Good: The Ethical and Societal Implications of using AI in Scientific Discovery
14:00 – 17:00 Workshop:
W7 Evolutionary thinking for the Web
14:00 – 17:30 Workshop:
W3 Personalisation and Community: User Modelling and Social Connections in Web Science, Healthcare and Education
14:00 – 18:00 Workshop:
W4 Explanations for AI: Computable or Not?
20:30 – 21:00 Special Public Panel:
BBC Digital Planet: What is Web Science and why does it matter?
Chaired by Gareth Mitchell and features Vint Cerf, Bill Thompson, Wendy Hall, Carly Kind, JP Rangaswami

View full schedule for Workshops

Wednesday 8th July

10:00 Р11:00 Opening Ceremony: Welcome by ACM President, Gabriele Kotsis
In conversation with Ruby Wax, Chancellor of the University of Southampton and Wendy Hall, on¬†‚ÄúFrazzled Cafes”
Conference Overview and Guidelines, Pauline Leonard
11:00 – 12:00 Keynote Talk: Whose Web? A call to action for doing web science in uncertain times
Gina Neff
12:00 – 13:00 Break: With the following entertainment:
Music from The Southampton Ukulele Jam¬†(starring some of the Web Science Institute staff),¬†Hampshire Music Service ensemble members present ‘This Is Me’ from The Greatest Showman, Future Worlds talk with Anne Boden of Starling Bank or Virtual Brown Bag (join us at the Gather Town beach location, where you can find other delegates and chat over coffee)
13:00 – 14:30 Spotlight Panel 1: Web Science – now more than ever
Rennie Fritchie (Chair), Wendy Hall, James Hendler, Nigel Shadbolt, Daniel Weitzner, Noshir Contractor, Tim Berners-Lee
14:30 – 15:00 Break: With the following entertainment:
Web Science Trust ‚ÄúUntangling the Web‚ÄĚ Podcast: Susan Halford¬†or Virtual Water Cooler (join us at the Gather Town conference location, where you can find other delegates and chat over coffee)
15:00 – 16:00 Paper Session 1: Identity and Privacy
Session Chair: Steffen Staab
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 17:15 Paper Session 2: Web Infrastructure – Bias, Use, and Manipulation
Session Chair: Ricardo Baeza-Yates
17:15 – 17:30 Break
17:30 – 18:30 Meet the Author:
Sasha Costanza-Chock, author of “Design Justice: Community-Led Practices to Build the Worlds We Need”

Thursday 9th July

09:00 – 10:30 Spotlight Panel 2: Policy and Practices
Anni Rowland-Campbell (Chair), Adrian Lovett, David Birch, Harriet Rees, Jie Tang
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:00 Paper Session 3: Networks
Session Chair: Stuart Middleton
12:00 – 13:00 Break: With the following entertainment:
Jazz is Data: Listen to Tom Irvine’s selection of his favourite jazz tunes or Virtual Brown Bag (join us at the Gather Town beach location, where you can find other delegates and chat over coffee)
13:00 – 14:00 Keynote Talk: The Future of the Web
James Hendler
14:00 – 14:15 Break
14:15 – 15:15 Paper Session 4: AI – History and Trust
Session Chair: Anita Lavorgna
15:15 – 16:15 Paper Session 5: Politics
Session Chair: Clare Hooper
16:15 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 18:00 Spotlight Panel 3: Research Roadmap
Steffen Staab (Chair), Noshir Contractor, Fabien Gandon, Bettina Berendt, Carolyn Nguyen
18:00 – 18:15 Break
18:15 – 19:15 Meet the Author: Philip Howard, author of “Lie Machines: How to Save Democracy from Troll Armies, Deceitful Robots, Junk News Operations, and Political Operatives”

Friday 10th July

(Chair), Tabitha Goldstaub, JP Rangaswami, Philip Tetlow, Doc Searls, Pauline Leonard

09:30 – 10:30 Paper Session 6: Text: Topics, and Trends
Session Chair: David De Roure
10:30 Р11:00 Break: With the following entertainment:
His Edinburgh fringe show may have been cancelled this year, but we booked him instead. Les Carr shares his comedy with Web Science 2020, or you can see him performing with a live audience, David De Roure: Jazz music 2 Footprints, 5 Juno or Virtual Water Cooler (join us at the Gather Town beach location, where you can find other delegates and chat over coffee)
11:00 – 12:00 Paper Session 7: Bias and Fairness
Session Chair: Katharina Kinder-Kurlanda
12:00 – 13:00 Paper Session 8: NLP+CSS
Session Chair: Clare Walsh
13:00 – 14:00 Break: With the following entertainment:
Virtual Student Gallery (we couldn’t arrange a poster session but come and find out what PhD students are researching, at our virtual Bar)
14:00 – 15:15 Paper Session 9: Hate Speech and Propaganda
Session Chair: Andrea Tagarelli
15:15 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 16:15 Talk by Chair of Web Science Trust: Web Science in the age of Covid-19
JP Rangaswami
Awards: Sponsored by The Web Science Trust
16:15 – 17:45 Spotlight Panel 4: The future of Web Science
Bill Thompson (Chair), Tabitha Goldstaub, JP Rangaswami, Philip Tetlow, Doc Searls, Pauline Leonard
17:45 – 18:00 Closing Ceremony and Conference Highlights
18:30 – 19:30 LIVE SHOW: “Frazzled in the Time of Corona”¬†with Ruby Wax
This hour-long show will combine mindfulness, comedy, and insights into why we all became frazzled in the first place and what we can do to de-frazzle ourselves. Book Tickets.
** All proceeds will go to the Frazzled Cafe charity to support their ongoing provision of free peer support meetings for all who need them **

Link for access to recorded sessions – requires password

All times shown are GMT+1/UTC+1 (British Summer Time)